Privacy

Identity Development Australasia (IDA) is a business consultant agency providing a range of business development services.  We specialise in Identity Development through Training, Recruitment and Business Development Services.  This policy explains how IDA handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).  This policy relates to IDA’s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.  By accessing IDA’s services, including all pages in our website, you are accepting the practices outlined in this Policy.

  •   What Personal Information Is Collected?  •   IDA collects personal information from current clients, prospect customers and, to an extent, visitors to our website. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with friendly and efficient service.  IDA collects identifying information when you speak with our staff, contractors and visit our website.  The main types of personal information we collect relate to the contact details of our clients and their educational development interests. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and areas of study interest.  We may also request demographic information and unique identifiers in order to provide you with a more personalised experience. 

• E-mail Communications  •   We may receive a confirmation when you open an e-mail from IDA if your computer supports this type of program, in order to help us make e-mails more interesting and helpful. We may also send out emails with information regarding IDA, training or job vacancies that may be of interest to you. Customers can opt out of being contacted by us by sending an email to info@idaustralasia.com.au.  

•   What Will The Information Be Used For  •   1.  To provide our services.  2.  To respond to an individual’s request.  3.  To maintain contact with clients and prospect customers.  4.  To keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding.  5.  For general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management.  6.  All other purposes related to our business.  If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act. 


•   Disclosure of Personal Information  •   IDA will not disclose personal information to other organisations unless:  1.  Required by law.  2.  We believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested.  We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information. 

•   Security  •   We take all reasonable steps (including the employment of appropriate security systems and procedures) to ensure all data held by us is safe and secure.   

•   Quality  •   We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

•   Access and correction  •   You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact us at info@idaustralasia.com.au. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information. 

•   Retention and Destruction  •   We will retain information collected indefinitely. Upon your request and where we determine, acting reasonably, that personal information held in respect of an individual is no longer needed for our functions or the services we provide, we will permanently destroy or de-identify that information.  

•   Amendments to the policy  •   We may from time to time review and amend this Privacy Policy.  Please check our website regularly for an up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. 

•   Further information  •   Any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy should be directed to info@idaustralasia.com.au.